SSDs & Hard Drives price per TB: new vs used

The cheapest US eBay Buy It Now listing for each product in each condition, item + shipping, divided by capacity. Updated twice a day; last snapshot 2026-10-24.

Cheapest per TB right now

New: Toshiba MG07 14TB at $21.18/TB ($297). Used / open box: WD Ultrastar HC310 6TB at $13.60/TB ($81.61). Refurbished: Toshiba MG07 14TB at $16.50/TB ($231). Lowest single listing per condition, so check the listing before buying; parts, lots and broken units are filtered out (how we price).

3.5" Hard Drive

ItemNew $/TBUsed / open box $/TBRefurbished $/TBListings
WD Ultrastar HC310 6TB —$13.60 $81.61$29.33 $176 13
Seagate Exos X12 12TB $37.63 $452$14.85 $178$24.58 $295 24
Seagate Exos 7E8 6TB $32.38 $194$15.92 $95.51$18.33 $110 74
Seagate IronWolf 10TB $41.69 $417$15.99 $160— 18
HGST Ultrastar He10 10TB $37.50 $375$16.00 $160$30.00 $300 23
Seagate Exos 7E8 4TB $26.12 $104$16.25 $64.99$26.12 $104 62
Toshiba MG07 14TB $21.18 $297$28.50 $399$16.50 $231 17
Seagate Exos X10 10TB $30.70 $307$17.10 $171$22.00 $220 53
Seagate Exos 7E8 8TB $35.00 $280$17.50 $140$23.75 $190 66
Seagate Exos X18 10TB $33.00 $330$17.50 $175$22.50 $225 10
Seagate Exos X16 10TB $31.72 $317$17.50 $175$23.50 $235 36
WD Ultrastar HC310 4TB $27.88 $112$17.59 $70.36$32.50 $130 23
Seagate Exos X20 18TB $36.06 $649$17.78 $320$32.72 $589 21
Seagate BarraCuda 4TB $39.57 $158$19.16 $76.66— 41
Seagate BarraCuda 8TB $24.99 $200$19.27 $154— 69
WD Ultrastar HC320 8TB $26.16 $209$19.38 $155$24.06 $192 21
Seagate Exos X20 20TB $32.91 $658$19.43 $389$29.95 $599 51
WD Ultrastar HC530 14TB $28.71 $402$19.64 $275$23.57 $330 41
Seagate IronWolf Pro 18TB $36.56 $658$20.19 $364$27.78 $500 20
Seagate Exos X18 18TB $38.23 $688$20.34 $366$28.83 $519 82
HGST Ultrastar He12 12TB $46.50 $558$20.42 $245$25.00 $300 30
WD Ultrastar HC520 12TB $30.83 $370$20.63 $248$25.00 $300 42
Toshiba MG07 12TB $41.25 $495$21.00 $252$28.33 $340 20
WD Ultrastar HC550 16TB $37.62 $602$21.10 $338$28.12 $450 14
Seagate Exos X16 12TB $37.92 $455$21.43 $257$28.25 $339 29
5TB 3.5" SATA enterprise HDD —$21.61 $108$30.00 $150 8
Toshiba MG08 16TB $28.40 $454$21.87 $350$29.31 $469 18
Seagate Exos X16 14TB $34.11 $478$21.95 $307$33.43 $468 35
WD Ultrastar HC550 18TB $39.94 $719$23.06 $415$27.11 $488 49
WD Ultrastar HC560 20TB $60.70 $1,214$23.28 $466$33.95 $679 15
Toshiba MG09 18TB $42.49 $765$23.39 $421— 9
Seagate Exos X16 16TB $23.69 $379$24.31 $389$26.87 $430 89
Seagate IronWolf 12TB $37.50 $450$23.96 $288— 14
Seagate Exos X18 12TB $33.55 $403$24.08 $289— 23
WD Gold 8TB $60.66 $485$24.88 $199— 12
Seagate Exos X18 14TB $37.55 $526—$25.36 $355 6
Seagate Exos X18 16TB $43.15 $690$25.51 $408$31.25 $500 38
Seagate IronWolf Pro 14TB $35.58 $498$26.05 $365— 10
Seagate Exos X24 16TB $35.62 $570$26.19 $419— 10
Toshiba N300 12TB $32.17 $386$26.25 $315— 25
Toshiba MG10 20TB $43.25 $865$26.45 $529— 8
WD Red Pro 18TB $44.44 $800$26.51 $477$34.39 $619 20
Seagate IronWolf Pro 16TB $35.48 $568$26.73 $428— 27
Seagate Exos X22 22TB $61.36 $1,350$28.78 $633$27.23 $599 8
WD Ultrastar HC570 22TB $59.36 $1,306$27.26 $600$33.59 $739 6
WD Red Pro 22TB $36.32 $799$27.53 $606— 18
Seagate IronWolf Pro 12TB $35.52 $426$28.05 $337$32.08 $385 21
WD Ultrastar HC580 24TB $38.54 $925$28.71 $689$34.12 $819 11
WD Red Pro 16TB $35.94 $575$29.06 $465— 32
Seagate Exos X24 24TB $41.67 $1,000$29.12 $699$33.33 $800 14
Seagate IronWolf Pro 24TB $35.75 $858$31.58 $758$29.17 $700 14
Seagate IronWolf 6TB $44.21 $265$29.63 $178— 11
WD Red Pro 20TB $55.28 $1,106$29.75 $595— 13
Seagate IronWolf Pro 10TB $40.00 $400$29.90 $299— 19
WD Red Plus 10TB $46.00 $460$30.00 $300— 19
Seagate Exos X24 12TB $42.30 $508$30.75 $369— 5
WD Gold 16TB $42.95 $687$31.19 $499— 6
Seagate IronWolf 8TB $40.00 $320$32.08 $257— 23
WD Red Plus 12TB $33.33 $400$56.35 $676— 18
Seagate IronWolf 4TB $37.85 $151$34.44 $138— 26
Seagate IronWolf Pro 20TB $35.41 $708$36.60 $732— 13
WD Red Plus 4TB $41.47 $166$36.25 $145— 23
Seagate IronWolf Pro 8TB $49.87 $399$36.37 $291— 13
WD Red Plus 8TB $38.52 $308$36.50 $292$38.49 $308 37
WD Red Pro 12TB $41.58 $499$36.64 $440— 12
Seagate Exos X24 20TB $47.91 $958$37.88 $758— 16
WD Red Plus 6TB $40.69 $244$49.83 $299— 10
WD Gold 12TB $40.83 $490$41.58 $499— 10
Toshiba N300 8TB $42.12 $337—— 14
Seagate Exos M 28TB $42.27 $1,183—— 7
WD Gold 20TB $49.75 $995—— 7
WD Red Pro 14TB $56.36 $789—— 8
WD Red Pro 24TB $66.74 $1,602—— 6

External HDD (shuckable)

ItemNew $/TBUsed / open box $/TBRefurbished $/TBListings
WD Elements external 18TB $39.20 $706$20.56 $370— 19
WD Elements external 14TB $34.28 $480$21.44 $300— 24
Seagate Expansion Desktop 24TB $28.33 $680$23.31 $559— 10
WD Elements external 16TB $28.26 $452$25.29 $405— 19
Seagate Expansion Desktop 16TB $27.50 $440$28.60 $458— 12
WD Elements external 20TB $38.35 $767$29.95 $599— 25
WD Elements external 22TB $33.86 $745—— 8
WD Elements external 24TB $55.00 $1,320—— 11

2.5" Hard Drive

ItemNew $/TBUsed / open box $/TBRefurbished $/TBListings
Seagate ST5000LM000 5TB $56.60 $283$26.00 $130— 41

NVMe SSD

ItemNew $/TBUsed / open box $/TBRefurbished $/TBListings
Crucial P3 Plus 4TB $115 $461$72.00 $288— 20
Sabrent Rocket 4 Plus 2TB $173 $346$92.75 $186— 9
Samsung 970 EVO Plus 2TB $158 $316$95.00 $190$120 $240 44
Kingston NV2 2TB $120 $240$95.00 $190— 22
Samsung 970 EVO Plus 1TB $229 $229$96.99 $96.99$135 $135 46
Samsung 980 1TB $242 $242$97.99 $97.99— 20
Samsung 990 EVO Plus 2TB $160 $320$99.00 $198$144 $289 18
WD Blue SN5000 4TB $110 $440$99.75 $399— 22
WD Black SN770 2TB $141 $281$100.00 $200— 46
WD Blue SN580 2TB $144 $289$100 $200$127 $255 22
Kingston NV2 1TB $220 $220$101 $101— 11
Crucial P310 2TB $144 $288$107 $215— 24
Crucial P3 Plus 2TB $162 $325$108 $216— 8
Sabrent Rocket 4 Plus 4TB $139 $555$110 $440— 6
Samsung 990 Pro 4TB $151 $605$114 $456— 81
WD Black SN850X 4TB $156 $625$114 $456— 36
Samsung 980 Pro 2TB $142 $285$114 $229— 69
Samsung 990 EVO Plus 4TB $139 $556$117 $470— 39
WD Blue SN5000 2TB $130 $260$120 $240$120 $240 18
WD Blue SN580 1TB $179 $179$121 $121— 10
Crucial P3 1TB $246 $246$125 $125— 5
WD Blue SN5000 1TB $159 $159$130 $130— 19
Crucial P3 Plus 1TB $179 $179$131 $131— 8
Samsung 990 Pro 2TB $162 $324$140 $280$144 $289 105
Samsung 980 Pro 1TB $186 $186$147 $147$140 $140 37
Samsung 990 EVO Plus 1TB $190 $190$145 $145$169 $169 38
Crucial P310 1TB $178 $178$146 $146— 23
Crucial T700 2TB $195 $390$146 $292— 7
WD Black SN770 1TB $176 $176$149 $149— 32
WD Black SN850X 1TB $210 $210$150 $150— 42
WD Black SN850X 2TB $154 $309$173 $345— 48
Crucial T705 4TB $157 $629$179 $716— 7
Samsung 990 Pro 1TB $179 $179$170 $170$160 $160 90
WD Black SN850X 8TB $193 $1,547$162 $1,299$162 $1,300 24
Samsung 9100 Pro 4TB $225 $900$162 $650— 14
WD Black SN8100 4TB $190 $759$162 $650— 8
Samsung 9100 Pro 2TB $200 $400$163 $327— 13
Samsung 970 EVO Plus 0.5TB $373 $187$163 $81.69— 23
Crucial T705 2TB $190 $379$165 $330— 12
Lexar NM790 1TB $185 $185—— 9
Crucial T705 1TB $225 $225—— 6
Crucial T500 1TB $260 $260$338 $338— 7
Samsung 9100 Pro 1TB $310 $310$280 $280— 9

SATA SSD

ItemNew $/TBUsed / open box $/TBRefurbished $/TBListings
Crucial MX500 2TB —$80.00 $160— 19
Samsung 870 QVO 4TB $169 $675$80.00 $320— 25
Samsung 870 EVO 4TB $126 $506$81.25 $325— 76
Crucial MX500 1TB $300 $300$85.99 $85.99— 40
Samsung 870 QVO 8TB $138 $1,100$86.76 $694— 58
Crucial MX500 4TB $177 $707$87.50 $350— 6
Samsung 870 EVO 0.5TB $288 $144$90.00 $45.00— 49
Samsung 870 EVO 2TB $119 $238$95.00 $190$115 $230 151
Samsung 870 EVO 1TB $137 $137$110 $110$200 $200 160

OEM NVMe

ItemNew $/TBUsed / open box $/TBRefurbished $/TBListings
SK hynix PC801 2TB —$100.00 $200— 7
Samsung PM9A1 2TB $202 $405$107 $215$150 $300 11
Toshiba KXG60 1TB —$115 $115$110 $110 14
Samsung PM9A1 1TB $179 $179$110 $110$132 $132 37
WD SN730 1TB —$113 $113$138 $138 17
SK hynix PC801 1TB —$122 $122$130 $130 22

Enterprise NVMe

ItemNew $/TBUsed / open box $/TBRefurbished $/TBListings
Intel P4610 1.6TB $257 $411$107 $171$249 $398 22
Samsung PM983 3.84TB $493 $1,894$117 $449— 13
Samsung PM983 1.92TB $203 $389$119 $229$156 $300 26
Intel P4510 4TB $250 $1,000$125 $499$282 $1,129 14
Intel D7-P5520 3.84TB $820 $3,147$129 $495$364 $1,399 15
Samsung PM9A3 3.84TB $495 $1,899$130 $500— 29
Intel P4510 8TB $387 $3,099$151 $1,206— 12
Intel P4610 3.2TB $556 $1,779$161 $515— 15
Micron 9300 Pro 3.84TB $1,040 $3,995$164 $629$182 $700 16
Intel P4510 2TB $353 $706$169 $339$200 $400 17
Micron 7450 Pro 1.92TB $469 $900$182 $349— 21
Intel D7-P5510 3.84TB $574 $2,204$184 $706— 7
Samsung PM9A3 7.68TB $547 $4,204$189 $1,450$299 $2,300 22
Kioxia CD6 7.68TB —$189 $1,450— 7
Intel P4510 1TB $372 $372$189 $189$1,350 $1,350 12
Micron 7450 Pro 15.36TB $651 $9,995$194 $2,987— 7
Samsung PM1733 3.84TB —$198 $759$234 $900 21
Micron 7450 Pro 3.84TB $508 $1,949$208 $800$521 $2,000 17
Intel D7-P5510 7.68TB $208 $1,600$456 $3,499— 5
Samsung PM1733 7.68TB —$221 $1,700— 14
Intel P4610 6.4TB $267 $1,706$228 $1,459— 6
Samsung PM9A3 1.92TB $1,252 $2,404$229 $440— 18
Samsung PM1735 6.4TB $234 $1,495$235 $1,507$234 $1,500 6
Micron 9300 Pro 15.36TB $326 $5,011$234 $3,599— 6
Solidigm D5-P5336 61.44TB $719 $44,200$324 $19,899— 5
Micron 7450 Pro 7.68TB $553 $4,245$325 $2,499— 18
Intel Optane P4800X 0.75TB $799 $599$400 $300— 18
Intel Optane P4800X 1.5TB $671 $1,006$466 $699— 15
Intel Optane P4800X 0.375TB $707 $265$520 $195— 11

Enterprise SATA SSD

ItemNew $/TBUsed / open box $/TBRefurbished $/TBListings
Intel S4510 3.84TB $393 $1,511$115 $440$159 $610 27
Micron 5300 Pro 3.84TB $513 $1,968$117 $448$156 $600 14
Intel S4510 1.92TB $358 $687$117 $225$190 $364 50
Micron 5300 Pro 1.92TB $312 $600$133 $256$218 $419 32
Micron 5300 Pro 7.68TB $324 $2,489$156 $1,195$195 $1,500 12
Samsung PM893 7.68TB $364 $2,799$221 $1,700— 21
Samsung PM893 1.92TB $727 $1,395$234 $450— 21
Samsung PM893 3.84TB $462 $1,775$247 $950— 13

Cheapest by capacity

1.92TB enterprise NVMe SSD · 3.84TB enterprise NVMe SSD · 7.68TB enterprise NVMe SSD · 4TB hard drive · 6TB hard drive · 8TB hard drive · 10TB hard drive · 12TB hard drive · 14TB hard drive · 16TB hard drive · 18TB hard drive · 20TB hard drive · 22TB hard drive · 24TB hard drive · 1TB NVMe SSD · 2TB NVMe SSD · 4TB NVMe SSD

Embed this on your site

A small live table of the cheapest SSDs & Hard Drives per TB, new and used. It updates twice daily.

All SSDs & Hard Drives with price history · SSDs & Hard Drives deals